When there is a conflict between a state and a federal law which is considered the supreme law of the land?
[…] Similarly, some preemption clauses bar any "State or . . . political subdivision thereof" from regulating a certain subject matter, while others by their terms preempt only "State" laws. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7543(a) ("No State or any political subdivision thereof shall adopt or attempt to enforce any standard relating to the control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines subject to this part.") (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a) (providing that "a requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe is preempted" under certain circumstances) (emphasis added); id. § 14501(a)(1) ("No State or political subdivision thereof . . . shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to" certain subjects) (emphasis added), with 7 U.S.C. §