When there is a conflict between a state and a federal law which is considered the supreme law of the land?
[…] that no state "may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device.") (emphasis added); 46 U.S.C. § 4306 ("[A] state . . . may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment . . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under . . . this title.") (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) ("When a motor vehicle standard is in effect under this subchapter, a State . . . may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this subchapter.") (emphasis added).

108.

Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 324 (2008). See also Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, (1996); Cipollone v. Liggett Group, 505 U.S. 504, 521 (1992).

109.

Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 63 (2002).

110.