When there is a conflict between a state and a federal law which is considered the supreme law of the land?
[…] 121.

12 U.S.C. § 2616 (authorizing the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) to determine whether state laws are "inconsistent with" the relevant federal statute, and providing that the CFPB "may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with" the federal statute "if the [CFPB] determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer."); 15 U.S.C. § 1693q ("A State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter."); id. § 5722 (authorizing the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to determine whether state laws are "inconsistent with" the relevant federal statute, and providing that the FTC "may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with" the federal statute "if the [FTC] determines that such law