When there is a conflict between a state and a federal law which is considered the supreme law of the land?
[…] 130.

Id. As discussed in "Example: Automobile Safety Regulations," the Geier Court held that the NTMVSA impliedly preempted the relevant common law claims even though it did not expressly preempt those claims. Notably, the Court appeared to consider the NTMVSA's savings clause to be relevant only to its interpretation of the statute's express preemption clause, reasoning that the savings clause did not create any sort of "special burden" disfavoring implied preemption. Geier, 529 U.S. at 870-71.

131.

Id. at 868.

132.

Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 63 (2002).

133.

47 U.S.C. § 414. See also 7 U.S.C. § 209(b) ("[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies."); id. § 499e(b) ("[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.").

134.

See Pennsylvania R.R. v.