When there is a conflict between a state and a federal law which is considered the supreme law of the land?
[…] Tel. and Tel. Co. v. Central Office Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 226 (1998) (holding that a remedies savings clause in the Communications Act of 1934 did not save state laws that were inconsistent with federal law).

135.

See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1370 ("[N]othing in this chapter shall . . . preclude the right of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants. . . .") (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2018 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission.") (emphasis added); id. § 6929 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements, including those for site selection, which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations.") (emphasis added).

136.