When there is a conflict between a state and a federal law which is considered the supreme law of the land?
[…] 122.

See Bank of Am. v. City and Cty. of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 565 (9th Cir. 2002); Bank One v. Guttau, 190 F.3d 844, 850 (8th Cir. 1999); Untereiner, supra note 44, at 20.

123.

523 F.3d 546, 548 (5th Cir. 2008).

124.

See Ervin v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, No. GLR-13-2080, 2014 WL 4052895 at *3 (D. Md. Aug. 13, 2014); Palacios v. IndyMac Bank, FSB, No. CV 09-04601, 2009 WL 3838274 at *4 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 13, 2009); Perkins v. Johnson, 551 F. Supp. 2d 1246, 1255 (D. Colo. 2008).

125.

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2074(a) ("Compliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person."); 21 U.S.C. § 360pp(e) ("Except as provided in the first sentence of section 360ss of this title, compliance with this part or any regulations issued thereunder shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under statutory law."); 42 U.S.C. § 5409(c) ("Compliance with any Federal